What Are Sentencing Guidelines in Indiana?
[…] Class B misdemeanors are more serious, and Class A misdemeanors are the most serious of the misdemeanor offenses. In terms of felony offenses, a Level 6 felony is the least serious felony, increasing up to a Level 1 felony, and finally Murder as the most serious felony offense. When a person is convicted of a criminal offense, they will be sentenced, and their sentence typically must be within the sentencing guidelines set forth in the Indiana Code.
What is an Advisory Sentence?
Under Indiana law, there are advisory sentences set forth for felony convictions. According to IC 35-50-2-1.3, an “advisory sentence” is defined as “a guideline sentence that the court may voluntarily consider when imposing a sentence.” The statute is clear that a court is not required to use an advisory sentence when sentencing a person for an underlying offense. There are some cases, however, in which an advisory sentence must be applied for a consecutive sentence.
What is an advisory sentence?