What is a Habitual Traffic Violator?
[…] If you have been classified as a habitual traffic violator, or if you are at risk of being classified as a habitual traffic violator, it is important to discuss your available options with an experienced lawyer.
One of the Indianapolis license rehabilitation lawyers at our firm can discuss the consequences of being a habitual traffic violator, and we can speak with you about options for regaining your driving privileges.
Defining a Habitual Traffic Violator After Two Judgments
Who can be classified as a habitual traffic violator under Indiana law? Under IC 9-30-10-4, a habitual violator is defined as a “person who has accumulated at least two (2) judgments within a ten (10) year period” for any of the following violations that did not arise out of a single incident:
- Reckless homicide resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle;
- Voluntary or involuntary manslaughter resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle;