What is an OWI for Drugs?
[…] An OWI for drugs, commonly known as drugged driving, has the same penalty structure as an OWI for alcohol, but the intoxicating substances that can result in an arrest — as well as ways of testing for them — are somewhat different.
Our Indianapolis OWI drug defense attorneys can tell you more about charges for an OWI based on drug intoxication, and we can speak with you today about building a strong defense if you are facing charges.
Intoxication Includes Controlled Substances and Lawful Medications
Under IC 35-46-9-2, the word “intoxicated” as it is used in the statute for “operating a vehicle while intoxicated” means that a person is “under the influence of” one or more of the following “so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of an individual’s faculties”:
- Alcohol;
- Controlled substance;
- Any drug other than alcohol or a controlled substance;
- Any combination of alcohol, controlled substances, or drugs; or
- Any other substance, not including food and food ingredients, tobacco, or a dietary supplement.