Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] Although stops involving unmarked cars are not as common as those involving marked law enforcement vehicles, these types of stops do occur.

If you are stopped by an unmarked car, do you need to stop? Can a law enforcement officer in an unmarked car arrest you or conduct a warrantless search of your vehicle? An Indianapolis criminal defense attorney at Rigney Law LLC can tell you more.

Indiana Law Limits Ability for Law Enforcement Officers in Unmarked Vehicles to Make an Arrest or Issue a Traffic Summons

 Under IC 9-30-2-2, “a law enforcement officer may not arrest or issue a traffic information and summons to a person for a violation of an Indiana law regulating the use and operation of a motor vehicle on a highway or an ordinance of a city or town regulating the use and operation of a motor vehicle on a highway unless at the time of the arrest” one of the following is true, which “will clearly show the officer or the officer’s vehicle to casual observations to be an officer or a police vehicle”:

  • Law enforcement officer is “wearing a distinctive uniform and a badge of authority”; or